Common prohibited transactions, part 3: IRC 4975(c)(1)(C)
[…] • Brian is paid by his IRA for investment advice
  • Marjorie’s husband provides brokerage services to her IRA for the purchase of metals
  • Beth purchases a home with Self-Directed IRA funds and has her son replace the water heater
  • Reggie’s wife provides pro bono legal assistance related to a promissory note held in his Self-Directed IRA
  • Naomi acts as a real estate agent for properties purchased by her IRA

It’s important to consult the IRS websiteIRS Publication 590-A and section (e) of 26 U.S. Code §4975 for clarity on disqualified persons. You can also read our complimentary report on prohibited transactions and disqualified persons, as well as our previous posts in this series:

  • Part 1: IRC 4975(c)(1)(A) – the direct or indirect “sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person.”
  • Part 2: IRC 4975(c)(1)(B) – the direct or indirect “lending of money or other extension of credit between an IRA and a ‘disqualified person.’ ”

Please keep in mind that the information provided here about common prohibited transactions is for general information purposes only.